The Surety Bond Experts
75 Port City Landing | Suite 130
Mt Pleasant SC 29464
(866) 372-0827
The State of South Carolina
Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2
Bond Amount: $15,000
Bond Term: Stated on Bond
Bond Price: $200
To be bonded by the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2, a contractor must obtain a surety bond that meets the state’s financial requirements, ensuring compliance with South Carolina’s regulations for mechanical contracting and providing financial protection to clients against potential violations or incomplete work.

Quick, Easy, and Affordable

Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2

To be bonded by the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2, a contractor must obtain a surety bond that meets the state’s financial requirements, ensuring compliance with South Carolina’s regulations for mechanical contracting and providing financial protection to clients against potential violations or incomplete work.

The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation mandates the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 to ensure compliance with state regulations and protect the public from potential damages or violations.

In South Carolina, obtaining a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 typically requires a contractor to have a valid license, meet financial stability criteria, and provide proof of insurance, but specific additional qualifications for the bond itself may vary and should be confirmed with the South Carolina Contractor’s Licensing Board or a bonding company.

The cost of the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 typically varies based on the applicant’s credit score, financial history, and the bond amount required by the state, but it generally ranges from 1% to 5% of the total bond amount.

With instant approval, applicants can quickly secure the South Carolina Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2, with the bond’s duration clearly stated on the bond document.

To secure your SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 with instant approval, simply click the apply now button.

The obligee for the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 is the South Carolina Contractors Licensing Board. You can find comprehensive information on the requirements for the bond on their website. Here is the link:

South Carolina Contractors Licensing Board

South Carolina
Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2
Amount: $$15,000
Term: Stated on Bond
Price: $200
To be bonded by the SC Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2, a contractor must obtain a surety bond that meets the state’s financial requirements, ensuring compliance with South Carolina’s regulations for mechanical contracting and providing financial protection to clients against potential violations or incomplete work.

Bond Details

State: South Carolina
Bond Amount: $15,000
Category: Mechanical Contractor Bond
Class: Contractor License Bond
Obligee: South Carolina Contractors Licensing Board
Price: $200
Duration: Stated on Bond
Expiration: 31-Oct
SORPid: A-235

Get A Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2

Quick, Easy, and Affordable

From Palmetto Surety Corporation, your trusted partner for all surety bond needs!

Why Choose Palmetto Surety Corporation?

Why Choose Palmetto Surety?

Fast Approvals

Get your surety bond quickly with our streamlined approval process.

Competitive Rates

We offer some of the most competitive rates in the industry, ensuring you get the most affordable surety bonds.

Approvals in Minutes

Competitive Rates

Fast Approvals

Get your surety bond quickly with our streamlined approval process.

Competitive Rates

We offer some of the most competitive rates in the industry, ensuring you get the most affordable surety bonds.

Ensure Compliance with a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2!

How It Works:

Request a Quote: Click the “Apply Now” link to get started. For most bonds, you’ll see the price immediately on the application.   If your bond requires a credit check or underwriting, you’ll receive an instant quote after completing our quick and easy application.

Approval Process: Many surety bonds are available for instant issue, with approval granted immediately after your online payment. For bonds that require underwriting, our team will review your application and provide fast approval—typically within hours, not days.

Receive Your Surety Bond: Once approved, you’ll receive your bond via email in PDF format. After signing the required documents through DocuSign and completing the online payment, your bond is ready to go!

  1.  

Who Needs This Surety Bond?

In South Carolina, a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 is typically required for mechanical contractors who are seeking to obtain or renew their licenses to perform certain types of work. This bond is a form of financial assurance that the contractor will adhere to state regulations and fulfill their contractual obligations. It is generally required by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation (LLR) for contractors who work on projects involving heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, and other mechanical systems. The bond helps protect consumers and the state by providing a financial recourse in case the contractor fails to comply with the terms of their contract or violates licensing laws. If you are a mechanical contractor in South Carolina planning to work on projects that fall under the Group 2 classification, you will likely need to secure this bond as part of your licensing requirements. It’s important to check with the South Carolina LLR or a professional surety bond provider for specific requirements and guidance.
Benefits of a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2
Protection Against Fraud: Ensures mechanical contractors operate ethically, safeguarding customers from fraudulent activities. Financial Security: Provides compensation if a contractor violates laws or fails to fulfill contractual obligations. Regulatory Compliance: Holds contractors accountable to South Carolina regulations, ensuring adherence to industry standards. Risk Mitigation: Minimizes the risk of financial loss due to contractor malpractice or dishonesty. Consumer Confidence: Boosts trust in contractors by offering a layer of financial protection for clients.

Apply for Your Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 Today!

Get started with our fast and easy application process. Submit your details, and you'll be approved in minutes.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How much does a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 cost?

The cost of a surety bond, also known as a bond premium, typically depends on the bond amount required and your personal or business financial profile. For most bonds, you will pay a percentage of the total bond amount, usually ranging between 1% to 15%. Factors that influence the cost include the type of bond, your credit score, and your financial standing. Those with strong credit can expect to pay lower premiums, while applicants with lower credit scores may face higher rates. We offer competitive rates and work to get you the best possible price for your bond.

How long does it take to get approved for a Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2?

At Palmetto Surety Corporation, most of our bonds are issued instantly, meaning you’ll receive immediate approval. For bonds that require manual review and underwriting (based on credit score), we typically provide approval within minutes of submitting your application, and no later than 24 hours.

What happens if I don’t get the Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 bond?

If you fail to obtain the required surety bond, you may face legal penalties, including fines, suspension of your business license, or the inability to legally operate. These surety bonds are mandatory requirement by the state to ensure compliance with industry regulations and protect the public from misconduct or fraud.

How do I renew the Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 Bond?

When it's time to renew your bond, you will receive a notice from the surety bond company prior to the surety bond's expiration date. To extend your bond for another term, simply provide any updated information and pay the renewal premium. Be sure to renew on time to avoid any gaps in coverage, as this could result in non-compliance with the surety bond's regulations.

Can I cancel the Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2 bond?

If you are considering canceling your South Carolina Mechanical Contractor Bond Group 2, it's important to understand the implications and procedures involved. This bond, required by the South Carolina Contractors Licensing Board, serves as a financial guarantee that you will adhere to state regulations and fulfill your contractual obligations. Canceling this bond could lead to significant repercussions, including the potential suspension or revocation of your contractor's license. Without this bond, you may also face legal challenges and lose the trust of clients and partners. Before making any decisions, consult with a professional to explore your options and ensure compliance with state requirements.

Still have questions or need more help?

Our surety bond experts and underwriters are available to assist you with any questions you have about your surety bond application - Feel Free to Call us Monday -Friday 9 AM - 5 PM EST at: (833) 7-SURETY
Top

© 2025 – All Rights Reserved

Site and Marketing by Mass Impact